British Animation Awards 2010 - Shortlists

Shortlist means: from submitted entries, pre-selection committees choose what the final jury will see and judge.

Further shortlists for BAA categories will be posted ove the next few weeks.

Best Student Film

Rabbit Punch Dir: Kristian Andrews - Royal College of Art                 
Norwich To Sheringham Dir: Bali Engel - Royal College of Art
Sam's Hot Dogs Dir: David Lopez Retamero
What Light (Through Yonder Window Breaks) Dir: Sarah Wickens - Royal College of Art
Wolves Dir: Rafael Sommerhalder - Royal College of Art
Fly On The Window Dir: Nikita Diakur - Royal College of Art
Paradis Dir: Adrian Maganza - Arts Institute at Bournemouth
Train of Thought Dir: Leo Bridle & Ben Thomas - Arts Institute at Bournemouth
The Girl with Stories in her Hair Dir: Phoebe Boswell - Central St Martins
Broccoli Soup Dir: Silvia Bartoli - Central St Martins
Heartstrings Dir: Rhiannon Evans - International Film School, Wales
Three's A Crowd Dir: Stephen O'Connor - University of Westminster
Night Train Dir: Angel Yanakiev - University of Westminster
You're Growing On Me Dir: Gervais Merryweather, Yousif Al-Khalifa, Daniel Permutt - University of Westminster
Yellow Belly End Dir: Philip Bacon - National Films & Television School
Xiao Xi Dir: Steff Lee – Norwich School of Art & Design
An Eye For An Eye Dir: Valeria Fonseca – London College of Communication                 
Black Grapes of The Chest Dir: Yui Hamagashira – University for the Creative Arts, Farnham
mi’au, myau Dir: Vida Vega – University for the Creative Arts, Farnham
A Dog for Every Balcony Dir: Vida Vega – University for the Creative Arts, Farnham
Elephants Dir: Sally Pearce - National Films & Television School
Stand Up Dir: Joe Pierce - National Films & Television School
Hikikomori Dir: Jonathan Harris - Kingston University
Any Excuse Dir: Alice Dupré  - Kingston University
The Worst Ending Ever Dir: Paulina Gruszka - Kingston University
Tilbury Town Dir: Murun Thornton - University for the Creative Arts, Maidstone

Best Music Video

Luke Jackson: Goodbye London Dir: Murray John
Tom Fun Orchestra: Bottom of the River Dir: Alasdair + Jock - Trunk
U So Daze Dir: Najma Bhatti - Square Zero
Peter Kay's All Star Animated Band Dir: Tim Harper - Chapman Entertainment
Flogging Molly: Float Dir: Karni + Saul - Rokkit
Ethav: Sleep Dir: Tibor Banoczki & Sarolta Szabo - Domestic Infelicity
Animal Kingdon: Chalk Stars Dir: Thomas Hicks
Gravenhurst: Nightwatchman's Blues Dir: Thomas Hicks
Tom Jones: Give a Little Love Dir: Ricky O'Donnell - RJDM Studios
Coldplay: Strawberry Swing Dir: Shynola - RSA Films
Rex the Dog: Bubblicious Dir: Geoffroy de Crecy - Partizan
George Michael: December Song Dir: M.I.E
Birdy Nam Nam: The Parachute Endings Dir: Steve Scott - Not to Scale

Best Sound Design

Train of Thought Dir: Leo Bridle & Ben Thomas - Arts Institute at Bournemouth
Yellow Belly End Dir: Philip Bacon - National Films & Television School
Codswallop Dir: Greg & Myles McLeod - The Brothers McLeod
Black Dog's Progress Dir: Stephen Irwin – Animate Projects
Honda: Spotting Dir: Ranko Andjelic - Bermuda Shorts
Ax Men Dir: Chris Shepherd - Slinky Pictures
Wallace & Gromit: Matter of Loaf and Death Dir: Nick Park - Aardman Animation
Tad's Nest Dir: Petra Freeman – Rapid Eye/Animate Projects                 
The Astronomer's Sun Dir: Simon Cartwright & Jessica Cope – Duchy Parade Films
TXT ISLAND Dir: Chris Gavin
The Moonbird Dir: Greg & Myles McLeod - The Brothers McLeod

Best Commercial: Craft

Audi Q5: Unboxed Dir: Russell Brooke & Aaron Duffy – Passion Pictures/1st Ave Machine
Coke Zero: Happy Kingdom Dir: Pete Candeland – Passion Pictures
Bridgestone Tyres: Taters Dir: Daniel Kleinman - Rattling Stick/ Framestore
Neotel: No Restrictions
Dir: Jeremy Holden – Riverstone Films Johannesburg
British Airways Terminal 5: Aquarium Dir: Daniel Barber – Knucklehead/Framestore
Cadburys Creme Egg: Mousetrap Dir: Chris Cairns - Partizan
Natural Scotland: Elephant Dir: Guy Vickerstaff & Ruaraidh Gillies – Ink Digital
NSPCC: Handscape Dir: Carolina Melis – Nexus Productions
RBC: Muffin Man Dir: Tom & Mark – Nexus Productions
DFT: The Boy who didn't Stop, Look or Listen Dir: Smith & Foulkes – Nexus Productions
Comcast: Anthem 60 Dir: Smith & Foulkes – Nexus Productions                 
Domestos: Germblaster Dir: Uli Meyer - Uli Meyer Studios
Alko: Father & Son Dir: Jonathan Hodgson - Sherbet
Fisherman's Friend: Storm
Dir: Osbert Parker – Th1ng
Dupont: Open Science Dir: Gaelle Denis – Stink                  
United Airlines: Two Worlds
Dir: Gaelle Denis & SSSR - Passion Pictures

Best Pre-School Children’s Series

Whats Your News?: Chicken Dir: Jocelyn Stevenson & Chris Dicker – TT Animation
Timmy Time: Timmy's Hiccup Cure Dir: Jackie Cockle & Liz Whitaker – Aardman Animations
Roary the Racing Car: Cici Spectacular Dir: Tim Harper – Chapman Entertainment                 
Igam Ogam: Where's My Doggee Dir: Ben Holliwell – Calon Productions
Watermill Farm Dir Trevor Hardy – Nick Jr/Fool Hardy Films
Ben & Holly's Little Kingdom: Big Bad Barry Dir: Neville Astley & Mark Baker – Astley Baker Davies
Peppa Pig: Mr Potato Come to Town Dir: Neville Astley & Mark Baker – Astley Baker Davies
Humf: Special Stick Dir: Leo Nielsen – E1 Kids
Guess with Jess: How can we hide to watch butterflies? Dir: Alan Simpson – Classic Media
Poetry Pie Dir: Tim Searle & Shaun Blake – Cbeebies/Triffic Films                 
My Favourite Bedtime Stories Dir: Claire Norowzian – Blue Zoo Productions

Best Children’s Series

Frankenstein's Cat: Tale of Tails Dir Raoul – Mackinnon & Saunders
The Pinky & Perky Show: The Menacing Phantom Dir: Ray Merritt – Pinky & Perky Enterprises
Chop Socky Chooks Dir: Sergio Delfino – Cartoon Network
KNTV Sex: The Act of Sex Dir Garry J Marshall – Tern Television Productions
Shaun the Sheep: Ewe've Been Framed Dir: Chris Sadler – Aardman Animations
Stitch Up Showdown: Bad Boxing Dir: Oli Hyatt & Adam Shaw – Blue Zoo Productions

Best Animated Special

Varmints Dir: Marc Craste – Studio AKA
Little Princess Winter Special: A Merry Little Christmas Dir: Edward Foster – The Illuminated Film Company
Lost and Found Dir Phillip Hunt – Studio AKA
Wallace & Gromit: Matter of Loaf and Death Dir: Nick Park – Aardman Animations
The Gruffalo Dir: Jakob Schuh & Max Lang – Magic Light Pictures

Best Applied Animation

Show Me, Show Me Dir: Siri Melchoir - Trunk
The Violent Highway Dir: Tony Comley - Sherbet                 
Gangster & the Pervert Peer Dir: Tony Comley - Sherbet
War for Resources: Age of Stupid Dir: Jonathan Hodgson – Hodgson Films 

New Media: Best Commissioned Animation

This Is Where We Live Dir: Ben Falk & Josiah Newbolt – Asylum Films                 
Napoleon: Total War Dir: Ian Jones – Realtime UK                 
Amnesty: China Dir: Yasmeen Ismail – Sweetworld TV
Harmonix: The Beatles Rock Band Intro Dir: Pete Candeland – Passion Pictures                 
Orange: Dongle Dir: Angry Natives – Th1ng                 
DJ Hero Dir: Marco Puig – Warp Films/Framestore
What does an Innovator Actually Do? Dir: Matthew Simpson – 'PECO Motion' on behalf of MezzoFilms
Nike: Cortez Brothers Dir: Tokyoplastic/ Finkbom - Picasso Pictures
Bull in a China Shop Dir: 12Foot6                 
Vanishing Species Dir: Paul Hill – A Productions                 
Greenpeace: Blind Bat Fish Dir: Peter Bishop – The Shop                 
Greenpeace: Vacuship Dir: Peter Bishop – The Shop
Converse Pool Dir: George Gendi – Sherbet                    
Sony Vaio: Snow Angel Dir: Laurie J Proud – Sherbet
Doctor Who: Dreamland Dir: Gary Russell & Darren Garrett – BBC/Littleloud
Ax Men Dir: Chris Shepherd – Slinky Pictures                 

Best Short Film

The Codswallop Dir: Greg & Myles McLeod - The Brothers McLeod
Black Dog's Progress Dir: Stephen Irwin – Animate Projects
Tad's Nest Dir: Petra Freeman – Rapid Eye/Animate Projects                 
Becoming Invisible Dir:  Andy Glynne – Mosaic Films                 
My Blood Is My Tears Dir:  Andy Glynne – Mosaic Films                 
A Family Portrait Dir: Joseph Pierce – 59 Productions
Photograph of Jesus Dir: Laurie Hill                 
TXT ISLAND Dir: Chris Gavin                  
Simons Cat: TV Dinners Dir: Simon Tofield – Tandem Films                 
Guns, Bees and Tadpoles Dir: John McCloskey – Raw Nerve Productions                 
Aanaatt Dir: Max Hattler   
              
Junk Dir: Kirk Hendry – Th1ng
1000 Voices Dir: Tim Travers Hawkins – Ctrl. Alt. Shift.                 
Traditional Christmas at Small Birds Singing Dir: Linda McCarthy – Tiny Elephants Ltd
Tail Gunner Dir: Tokyoplastic – Picasso Pictures
Unicycle Film Dir: Thomas Hicks                 
Touché Dir: Trevor Hardy – Fool Hardy Films
The Astronomer's Sun Dir: Simon Cartwright & Jessica Cope – Duchy Parade Films
This Way Up Dir: Smith & Foulkes - Nexus   
              
Damaged Goods Dir: Barnaby Barford - Nexus
Glover Dir: Jo Lawrence – Picasso Pictures
Little Face: Dir: Matthew Walker & Benjamin Lole

Best Film/TV Graphics

ACDC- Rock + Roll Train- Intro Dir: Murray John – OneDotZero Industries                 
Filmflex Dir: Edward Barrett – Sweetworld TV
Mazda 3 Dir: Yasmeen Ismail – Sweetworld TV
Electronic Evolution Dir: Tom, Dick & Harry – Th1ng
Animal Planet Dir: Howard Watkins – Lipsync Post
Wake-Up World Dir: Maria Timotheou, Akin Akinsiku & Peter Drake – Blue-Zoo Productions
HAFF Title Sequence: Robin Dir: Lee Wilson Wolfe & Pete Bishop – The Shop
ET1: Joy Dir: Ranko Andjelic – Bermuda Shorts
Five Creative Burst: Love Story Dir: The Plant - Sherbet
East End Film Festival Titles Dir: Lucy Izzard – Slinky Pictures

Best Commerical: Director

NPower: Old Boiler Dir: Merlin Crossingham – Aardman Animations

Audi Q5: Unboxed Dir: Russell Brooke & Aaron Duffy – Passion Pictures/1st Ave Machine
Comparethemarket.com: Jingle Dir: Darren Walsh – Passion Pictures
Nokia: Lips vs. Mindreader Dir: Tokyoplastic/ Finkbom – Picasso Pictures                 
Coca Cola Olympics: Birdsnest Stadium Dir: Eric Lerner & Thomas Hilland - Partizan
Famous Grouse: Black Grouse Dir: Jerry Hibbert – Hibbert Ralph Animation                 
DFT: The Boy who didn't Stop, Look or Listen Dir: Smith & Foulkes - Nexus
IOC: All Together Now Dir: Fx & Mat - Nexus                 
Coca Cola: Avatar Dir: Smith & Foulkes - Nexus
Vesicare: Shopping Dir: David Anderson - Glassworks                 

European Animated Feature

Mia et le Migou Dir: Jacques-Remy Giered by Foliomage
LASCARS (Round da Way) Dir: Albert Pereira-Lazaro & Emmanuel Klotz by Millimages SA
The Secret of Kells Dir Tomm More Co-Dir: Nora Twomey by Les Armateurs/ Vivi Film/ Cartoon Saloon/ France 2 Cinéma
Panique au Village (A Town Called Panic) Dir: Vincent Patar & Stephane Aubier by La Parti / Melusine Productions / Made In           
Peurs du Noir (Fears of the Dark) Dir: Dir: Blutch, Charles Burns, Marie Caillou, Pierre di Sciullo, Lorenzo Mattotti & Richard McGuire by Prima Linea Productions
Dragon Hunters Dir: Guillaume Ivernel & Arthur Qwak by Futurikon