British Animation Awards 2010 - Finalists

Student Acheivement

Poles Apart
Dir: Paloma Baeza
Produced at the National Film & Television School

A Love Story
Dir: Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara
Produced at the National Film & Television School

Twiddly Things
Dir: Adara Todd
Produced at Middlesex University

Best Pre-School Series

Hey Duggee: The Tadpole Badge
Dir: Grant Orchard
Produced by Studio A.K.A. for CBeebies

Twirlywoos: More About Collecting
Dir: Nigel P Harris
Produced by DHX Media Ltd & Ragdoll Productions Ltd for CBeebies

Sarah and Duck: Constable Quack
Dir: Tim O'Sullivan
Produced by Karrot Entertainment for CBeebies & BBC Worldwide

Best Music Video

Katie Melua: Perfect World
Dir: Karni and Saul
Produced by sulkybunny for BMG

Mr Jukes (ft De La Soul & Horace Andy): Leap of Faith
Dir: Parallel Teeth
Produced Strange Beast for Island Records

Elton John: Rocket Man
Dir: Majid Adin & Stephen McNally
Produced by Blinkink for Rocket Music

Best Children’s Series

Shaun the Sheep: Karma Farmer
Dir: Will Becher
Produced by Aardman Animations for CBBC

Dennis & Gnasher Unleashed: Screwtop in Love
Dir: Boris Hiestand
Produced by Beano Studios


The Amazing World of Gumball: The Copycats
Dir: Mic Graves
Produced by Great Marlborough Productions for Turner Broadcasting System Inc.

Best Film/TV Graphics

Travel Channel Little Journeys: Hiker
Dir: Dog & Rabbit
Produced by Dog & Rabbit for Scripps Networks

Beyond Reasonable Doubt
Dir: Tom Brass
Produced by Jellyfish Pictures for CNN/HLN

Hofesh Logo Design
Dir: Steve Waugh
Produced by Coffee&TV for mcgarrybowen

Best Expanded Animation

My Name is Peter Stillman
VR Dir: Lysander Ashton
Produced by Fifty Nine Productions Ltd. Funded by The Space.

Rain or Shine
Dir: Felix Massie
Produced by Nexus Studios for Google Spotlight Stories

Les Petites Choses
Dir: Bandits Collective
Produced by Persona VR

Best Use of Sound

Ethel & Ernest
Sound: Adrian Rhodes
Music: Carl Davis with an original song by Sir Paul McCartney
Produced by Lupus Films in association with Ethel & Ernest Productions, Mélusine Productions and Cloth Cat Animation. Supported by the BFI, BBC, Film Fund Luxembourg, UPHE Content Group, Ffilm Cymru Wales and the Welsh Government.

Neck and Neck
Sound: David Pringle
Music: Alex Harwood
Produced by MewLab

Thunderbirds Are Go: 'Volcano!'
Music: Ben and Nick Foster
Sound: Nigel Heath and Alex Gibson, Hackenbacker & Dave Peacock, Peacock Sound
Produced by ITV Studios and Pukeko Pictures for CITV

Best Long Form Animation

We're Going on a Bear Hunt
Dir: Joanna Harrison & Robin Shaw
Produced by Lupus Films for Channel 4 with Walker Productions & Herrick Entertainment. Supported by Creative Europe – MEDIA programme of the European Union and UPHE.

Ethel & Ernest
Dir: Roger Mainwood
Produced by Lupus Films in association with Ethel & Ernest Productions, Mélusine Productions and Cloth Cat Animation. Supported by the BFI, BBC, Film Fund Luxembourg, UPHE Content Group, Ffilm Cymru Wales and the Welsh Government.

Revolting Rhymes
Dir: Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer
Produced by Magic Light Pictures

Best Short Form Content

The Happos Family: Jet Pack
Dir: Morgan Francis
Produced by Spider Eye with Turner Broadcasting for Cartoon Network Boomerang

The Totems: Family Song
Dir: Mark Taylor
Produced by A Productions for Sesame Studios

Lottie Bearshout: Good as Goaled
Dir: Tom Gran & Martin Woolley
Produced by Wildseed Studios for Disney XD

Best Animation in a Commercial

The Great British Bake Off
Dir: Parabella
Produced by Blink Ink for 4 Creative

James Wellbeloved: Mega City
Dir: againstallodds
Produced by by Passion Animation Studios for AMV BBDO

BBC: The Supporting Act
Dir: Elliot Dear
Produced by Blinkink for BBC Creative

Children’s Choice

Dennis & Gnasher Unleashed: Screwtop in Love
Dir: Boris Hiestand
Produced by Beano Studios


The Amazing World of Gumball: The Copycats
Dir: Mic Graves
Produced by Great Marlborough Productions for Turner Broadcasting System Inc.

Twirlywoos: More About Collecting
Dir: Nigel P Harris
Produced by DHX Media Ltd & Ragdoll Productions Ltd for CBeebies

Best Student Film

Tough
Dir: Jennifer Zheng
Produced at Kingston University London

The Day After the Party
Dir: Diyala Muir
Produced at the Royal College of Art

Attraction
Dir: Emily Scaife
Produced at the Royal College of Art

Best Commissioned Animation

Breast Cancer Awareness: Check 'Em
Dir: Neil Kidney & Morgan Powell
Produced by Seed Animation for Breast Cancer Awareness

When I Worry About Things: Annabel’s Story
Dir: Andy Glynne & Liam O’Connor
Produced by Mosaic Films in co-production with Picnic Studios for BBC Learning

Animated Minds: The Unforgiven Moment
Dir: Laurie Harris & Salvador Maldonado
Produced by Mosaic Films for the Wellcome Trust

Best Voice Performance

Scream Street: King Niles
Voice Performance: John Thomson as Niles Farr, Mayor Sir Otto Sneer &Hushmushtushlushfushi           
Produced by by Coolabi Productions Limited, ZDF Enterprises and Factory for CBBC

Ethel & Ernest
Dir: Brenda Blethyn as Ethel
Produced by Lupus Films in association with Ethel & Ernest Productions, Mélusine Productions and Cloth Cat Animation. Supported by the BFI, BBC, Film Fund Luxembourg, UPHE Content Group, Ffilm Cymru Wales and the Welsh Government.


The Amazing World of Gumball: The Choices

Voice Performance: Teresa Gallagher as Nicole
Produced by Great Marlborough Productions for Turner Broadcasting System Inc.


Best Short Film

Mamoon
Dir: Ben Steer
Produced by Blue Zoo Animation Studio

Rabbit's Blood
Dir: Sarina Nihei
Produced by Little Dot Studios (London, UK) for Channel 4 TV

Have Heart
Dir: Will Anderson
Produced by Will Anderson for wanderson.co.uk

Craft Award

The Supporting Act
Dir: Elliot Dear
Produced by Blinkink for BBC Creative

Mamoon
Dir: Ben Steer
Produced by Blue Zoo Animation Studio

Ethel & Ernest
Dir: Roger Mainwood
Produced by Lupus Films in association with Ethel & Ernest Productions, Mélusine Productions and Cloth Cat Animation. Supported by the BFI, BBC, Film Fund Luxembourg, UPHE Content Group, Ffilm Cymru Wales and the Welsh Government.

Writer's Award

Counterfeit Cat: Sardonians of the Galaxy
Writer: Ciaran Murtagh & Andrew Barnett Jones
Produced by Wildseed Studios & Tricon Films and Television for Disney XD and Teletoon

Scream Street: Game of Screams
Writer: Mark Huckerby & Nick Ostler
Produced by Coolabi Productions Limited, ZDF Enterprises and Factory for CBBCCo-funded by the European Union, Creative Europe MEDIA

Lily's Driftwood Bay: Paper Lanterns
Writer: Colin Williams
Produced by SixteenSouth. Co-Production with KiKA.