BAA CATEGORY FINALISTS 2002


Paul Berry Award for Best Student Film sponsored by Mackinnon & Saunders

Dog
Director: Suzie Templeton
Produced at the Royal College of Art

Novelty
Director: Leigh Hodgkinson
Produced at the National Film and Television School

Mr.Grimby's Video Diary
Director: Neil Jack
Produced at Edinburgh College of Art


DOG

NOVELTY

MR GRIMBY

 

Craft Award

The Lucky Dip
Director: Emily Skinner
Produced by Slinky Pictures for Channel 4

Father and Daughter
Director: Michael Dudok De Wit
Produced by Cloudrunner and Cinété Filmproduktie for the Film Council, the Dutch Film Fund and VPRO Television

Home Road Movies
Director: Robert Bradbrook
Produced by Finetake Productions for Channel 4 and the Film Council


LUCKY DIP

FATHER AND DAUGHTER

HOME ROAD MOVIES

 

Best Animation/Craft In A Commercial

Natwest : Fishing Line
Director: Shynola
Produced by Studio AKA for TBWA

Charmin : Pass It On
Director: Joanna Quinn
Produced by Beryl Productions International Ltd for D'Arcy, London

Aero : Kiosk
Director: Alyson Hamilton
Produced by Passion Pictures for Lowe Lintas


NATWEST

CHARMIN

AERO


Best Directed Commercial

Aero : Kiosk
Director: Alyson Hamilton
Produced by Passion Pictures for Lowe Lintas

Tennents : Pintlings
Director: Darren Walsh
Produced by Aardman for Leith Agency

Q4 Music.com
Director: Sam Morrison
Produced by Nexus Productions for Mother


Q4 MUSIC.COM

AERO

TENNENTS

 

Best Pre-School Series sponsored by BBC Worldwide

Bob The Builder : Mucky Muck
Director: Sarah Ball
Produced by HOT Animation for Hit Entertainment PLC and CBBC

64 Zoo Lane : Kevin the Crocodile
Director: An Vrombaut
Produced by Zoo Lane Productions in co-production with Millimages for CBBC

Bill And Ben : The Rainbow
Director: Tim Collings
Produced by Cosgrove Hall Films BBC/Ben Productions


BOB THE BUILDER

BILL AND BEN

64 ZOO LANE

 

Best Childrens Series sponsored by TV Loonland

The Cramp Twins : Walk Like A Man
Director: Becky Bristow
Creator: Brian Wood
Produced by Cartoon Network

Rotten Ralph
Director: Tim Harper
Produced by Cosgrove Hall Films for BBC / Italtoons

Albie : Open To The Public
Director: Francis Vose
Produced by Cosgrove Hall Films for CITV


CRAMP TWINS

ALBIE

ROTTEN RALPH

 

Best TV Special sponsored by Cosgrove Hall

Hamilton Mattress
Director: Barry Purves
Produced by Harvest Films Ltd for BBC Bristol

War Game
Director: Dave Unwin
Produced by Illuminated Films and Scala Productions in association with Film Council , Channel 4 and Infiniss

Eddy & The Bear
Director: Tony Collingwood
Produced by Collingwood O'Hare Entertianmaent for CITV


HAMILTON MATTRESS

WAR GAME

EDDY & THE BEAR

 

Best Comedy Series sponsored by Cartoon Network

Celebrity High
Director: Gary Carpenter
Produced by Talkback Productions for Channel 4/E4

2DTV
Director: Tim Searle
Produced by 2DTV Productions for ITV

People's Britain
Director: Chris Shepherd
Produced by Slinky Pictures Ltd for Channel 4


CELEBRITY HIGH

2DTV

PEOPLES BRITAIN



Best Scenario

The Lucky Dip
Director: Emily Skinner
Produced by Slinky Pictures for Channel 4

Father and Daughter
Director: Michael Dudok De Wit
Produced by Cloudrunner and Cinété Filmproduktie for the Film Council, the Dutch Film Fund and VPRO Television

Intolerance
Director: Phil Mulloy
Produced by Spectre Films Ltd for Channel 4


LUCKY DIP

INTOLERANCE

FATHER AND DAUGHTER

 

Best Animation at the Cutting Edge sponsored by Passion Pictures

Hypnomart
Directors: Alistair Gentry / Joe Magee
Produced by Alistair Gentry, Joe Magee for Ace / Channel 4 / Animate!

How Do You Feel?
Director: Paul B Davies
Produced by Bolex Brothers for Channel 4

In Absentia
Director: Brothers Quay
Produced by Koninck Stidios for BBC


HYPNOMART
   

 

Best Music Video sponsored by TNT

Radiohead : Pyramid Song
Director: Shynola
Produced by Oil Factory Ltd for EMI/Parlophone

Gorillaz : Clint Eastwood
Directors: Peter Canderland & Jamie Hewlett
Produced by Passion Pictures for EMI/Parlophone

Coldplay : Don't Panic
Director: Tim Hope
Produced by Passion Pictures for EMI/Parlophone


RADIOHEAD

GORILLAZ

COLDPLAY

 

Most Creative Use of New Technologies sponsored by BBC Media Arc

Novelty
Director: Leigh Hodgkinson
Produced by National Film and Television School

Home Road Movies
Director: Robert Bradbrook
Produced by Finetake Productions for Channel 4 and the Film Council

Vinny
Director: Danny Capozzi
Produced by Big Fat Studio/The Puppet Factory for Channel 4


HOME ROAD MOVIES

NOVELTY

VINNY



Best Short Film - UK sponsored by Bermuda Shorts

Intolerance
Director: Phil Mulloy
Produced by Spectre Films Ltd for Channel 4

Father and Daughter
Director: Michael Dudok De Wit
Produced by Cloudrunner and Cinété Filmproduktie for the Film Council, the Dutch Film Fund and VPRO Television

Plain Pleasures
Director: Sarah Cox
Produced by Picasso Pictures for Channel 4


INTOLERANCE

FATHER AND DAUGHTER

PLAIN PLEASURES

 

Childrens Choice sponsored by Entertainment Rights

Bob The Builder : Mucky Muck
Director: Sarah Ball
Produced by HOT Animation for HIT Entertainment Plc for CBBC

The Cramp Twins : Walk Like a Man
Directed: Becky Bristow
Creator: Brian Wood
Produced by Cartoon Network

War Game
Director: Dave Unwin
Produced by Illuminated Films and Scala Productions in association with the Film Council , Channel 4 and Infiniss


BOB THE BUILDER

WAR GAME

CRAMP TWINS



Best European Animated Feature Film

Kirikou et la Sorcière
Director: Michel Ocelot
Produced by Les Armateurs, Odec Kid Cartoons, Monipoly, France 3 Cinema, Exposure,
Trans Europe Film, Studio O.R.T.B.F

Chicken Run
Directors: Peter Lord and Nick Park
Produced by Aardman Animation for Dreamworks in association with Pathe

The Miracle Maker
Director: Derek Hayes
Produced by Cartwn Cymru and Christmas Films for S4C Films


KIRIKOU

MIRACLE MAKER

 


International awards will be announced at the Awards night, March 15th. See International shortlist...

Public choice awards will also be announced at the Awards night, March 15th. Members of the public can vote for their favourite films at screenings around the UK. See Public Choice listings...