British Animation Awards 2010 - Finalists

Best Student Film 2010

Wolves
Dir:Rafael Sommerhalder
Produced at Royal College of Art

Heartstrings
Dir: Rhiannon Evans
Produced at International Film School of Wales

Yellow Belly End
Dir: Philip Bacon
Produced at National Film & Television School

Best Pre-School Series

Roary the Racing Car: Cici Spectacular
Dir: Tim Harper
Produced by Chapman Entertainment Ltd for Five in association with Nickelodeon

Ben & Holly's Little Kingdom: Big Bad Barry
Dir: Neville Astley & Mark Baker
Produced by Astley Baker Davies/E1 Kids for Nick Jr

My Favourite Bedtime Stories: The Cat & The Rooster
Dir: Claire Norowzian
Produced by Blue-Zoo Productions for Nick Jr

Best Music Video

Tom Fun Orchestra: Bottom of the River
Dir: Alasdair + Jock
Produced by Trunk for Company House Records

Animal Kingdom: Chalk Stars
Dir: Thomas Hicks
Produced for Warner Bros.

Flogging Molly: Float
Dir: Karni & Saul
Produced by Rokkit for Sideone Dummy

Best Children’s Series

KNTV Sex: The Act of Sex
Dir: Garry J Marshall
Produced by Tern Television Productions Ltd. for Channel 4

Shaun the Sheep: Ewe've Been Framed
Dir: Richard Webber
Series Dir: Chris Sadler
Produced by Aardman Animations for BBC & WDR


Stitch Up Showdown: Bad Boxing
Dir: Oli Hyatt & Adam Shaw
Produced by Blue Zoo Productions for Nickelodeon

Best Film/TV Graphics

Animal Planet
Dir: Howard Watkins
Produced by The Discovery Channel/Lipsync Post

Holland Animation Film Festival Title Sequence: Robin
Dir: Lee Wilson Wolfe & Pete Bishop
Produced by The Shop

Five Creative Burst: Love Story
Dir: The Plant
Produced by Sherbet

Applied Animation

Show Me, Show Me
Animation Dir: Siri Melchior
Produced by Trunk for CBeebies

War for Resources: Age of Stupid
Animation Dir: Jonathan Hodgson
Produced by Spanner Films

The Violent Highway
Animation Dir: Tony Comley
Produced by Sherbet for BBC

Best Sound

Yellow Belly End
Composer: Stuart Earl
Sound Design: Zhe Wu
Produced at National Film & Television School

The Black Dog's Progress
Music: Sorenious Bonk
Produced for Animate Projects

Tad's Nest
Music: Sofia Gubaidulina
Sound Design: Pete Howell
Produced for Animate Projects

Best Animated Special

Varmints
Dir: Marc Craste
Produced by Studio A.K.A.

Lost & Found
Dir: Phillip Hunt
Produced by Studio A.K.A.

Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death
Dir: Nick Park
Produced by Aardman Animations

New Media: Best Commissioned Animation

Harmonix: The Beatles Rock Band Intro
Dir: Pete Candeland
Produced by Passion Pictures.

Converse: Pool
Dir: George Gendi
Produced by Sherbet.

DJ Hero
Dir: Marco Puig
Produced by Framestore in association with Warp Films.

Best Commercial: Craft

Audi Q5: Unboxed
Dir: Russell Brooke & Aaron Duffy
Produced by Passion Pictures for BBH, London

Neotel: No Restrictions
Dir: Jeremy Holden
Produced by Riverstone Films Johannesburg/Framestore for TBWA, South Africa

Alko: Father & Son
Dir: Jonathan Hodgson
Produced by Sherbet for Front Desk/Sek & Grey, Helsinki

Children’s Choice   **Clips for this category will be slightly different**

Shaun the Sheep: Ewe've Been Framed
Dir: Richard Webber
Series Dir: Chris Sadler
Produced by Aardman Animations for BBC & WDR

Roary the Racing Car: Cici Spectacular
Dir: Tim Harper
Produced by Chapman Entertainment Ltd for Five in association with Nickelodeon

Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death
Dir: Nick Park
Produced by Aardman Animations

Best Commercial Director

Audi Q5: Unboxed
Dir: Russell Brooke & Aaron Duffy
Produced by Passion Pictures for BBH, London

International Olympic Committee: All Together Now
Dir: Fx & Mat
Produced by Nexus Productions for Cole & Weber United

Comparethemarket.com: Jingle
Dir: Darren Walsh
Produced by Passion Pictures for VCCP

Best Short Film

The Black Dog's Progress
Dir: Stephen Irwin
Produced for Animate Projects

TXT ISLAND
Dir: Chris Gavin
An Independent Production

Tad's Nest
Dir: Petra Freeman
Produced for Animate Projects

European Animated Feature

Panique au village (A Town Called Panic)
Dir: Vincent Patar & Stephane Aubier           
A La Parti / Melusine Productions / Made In Co-Production

The Secret of Kells
Dir: Tomm Moore & Nora Twomey
A Les Armateurs/ Vivi Film/ Cartoon Sal'oon/ France 2 Cinéma Co-Production


LASCARS (Round da Way)

Dir: Albert Pereira-Lazaro & Emmanuel Klotz
A Millimages SA Production